Trilocal

Privacy Policy

Trilocal Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Trilocal", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to preserving the privacy of all of its customers and visitors to its website at www.trilocal.co.uk (the "Website"). Unless the context otherwise requires, references to "you" or "your" within this privacy policy shall be a reference to you and/or your organisation.

This privacy policy explains how any personal data Trilocal collects from you, or that you provide to Trilocal, will be processed and how Trilocal uses and protects the information provided to it by its customers and/or users of the Website.

Unless the context otherwise requires, references to "you" or "your" within this privacy policy shall be a reference to you and/or your organisation. References to "Application Form" within this privacy policy shall be a reference to the standard forms used by Trilocal (as may be amended from time to time without notice) to obtain information about you prior to you becoming a registered user of the Website.

Trilocal reserves the right to update and amend this privacy policy at any time without notice. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policy on each occasion that you visit the Website, and if you continue to use the Website after amendments have been made then you are deemed to have accepted the amendments.

If you follow a link from the Website to a third party's website, this privacy policy will no longer apply. Trilocal is not responsible for the information handling practices of any third party websites and recommends that you read the privacy policy specific to such websites.

By completing an Application Form or using the Website you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by Trilocal under the terms of this privacy policy.

1. Information About Us,

The Website is operated by Trilocal, a company registered in England and Wales with Registration Number 9062475, with its registered office at 192 Hunsworth Lane, Hunsworth, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire BD19 4DT.

Trilocal is included in the Information Commissioner's Register of Data Controllers, with registration number: ZA072631.

If you have any questions, need any further information or have a complaint about the Website or any of our services then please contact us here

2. Collection of Information

If you complete an Application Form or use our Website or services, we will collect information from and about you.

Trilocal may collect information about you when you contact us, whether by telephone, fax, email, post or via the Website, and we may also collect any information you submit via any online forms, message boards, forums, surveys or any other interactive sections that may be on the Website from time to time. Trilocal may also collect information about your use of the Website and will use Cookies in the manner described below.

Trilocal may also collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. Use of Information by Trilocal

We will use the information we obtain from you:

- to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

- to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/device;

- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services/Website, when you choose to do so;

- as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

- to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

- to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Website about goods or services that may interest you or them

If you complete an Application Form, the information you provide will be used by Trilocal to verify your identity, to process the relevant Application Form, to process any request for services received and to administer your membership of Trilocal. We may also use the information provided to carry out credit reference searches (details of which are set out in section 4 below).

Trilocal will keep your information secure by taking appropriate measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. Trilocal will retain your information for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or as otherwise required by law.

4. Credit Reference Searches

If you complete an Application Form with Trilocal, we may make enquiries (and share information) with credit reference agencies, and any other third parties we deem necessary. When a search is made with a credit reference agency they may provide both public information (including information from the electoral register and in relation to County Court judgments) and shared credit and fraud prevention information, and a footprint may be placed on your credit file by them as a result, which may be seen by other companies and lenders. Trilocal makes such enquiries, and shares information with credit reference agencies and other third parties, to verify the identity of you and/or any representatives that purport to act on your behalf, to assess an Application Form, to monitor and manage your membership with Trilocal (if any) and for the purposes of debt collection, tracing and fraud prevention.

5. Disclosure of information by Trilocal to third parties

Trilocal may share your information with credit reference agencies and other third parties (as described at section 4 above). In order to protect you and our other customers, and us, from fraud and/or theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity and/or credit checks and other information in our records, including how your conduct as a member of Trilocal and/or user of the Website, to other companies, other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection to use in the same way.

Trilocal may also share your information with any associated organisations or business partners of Trilocal so that any information or services you have requested can be provided and for administrative and/or marketing purposes.

Trilocal may also share your information with any organisation which buys or is interested in buying our business or assets or to whom Trilocal transfers its agreement with you and in the course of any negotiations, which may or may not lead to such a transfer or sale.

Trilocal may allow third party providers and contractors who supply goods or services to Trilocal, or who process information on behalf of Trilocal, incidental access to your information. In such circumstances, Trilocal will endeavour to ensure that such third parties keep your information secure and do not use it for their own purposes.

Trilocal will disclose any information provided if required to do so by law (such disclosure may be to enforcement authorities or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings) to the extent so required. Unless permitted or required to do so by law, Trilocal will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information provided to us by you without your consent.

6. Information about our use of cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website and to provide increased functionality when you are using the Website. This helps Trilocal to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and allows us to improve the Website.

A "cookie" is the name of a message given by a web server to a web browser and is a small file of letters and numbers. The message is then stored on your web browser or hard drive of your computer if you agree and can be removed from your system at any time. Each time the web browser requests a page from the web server, this message is sent back. Trilocal uses cookies to collect information from the Website but we will not collect any information about you except in accordance with this privacy policy and as required for the system administration of the Website server.

Cookies fall into the following categories

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services (if any).

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information on pages visited, and allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the Website and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to the Website to improve your use of the Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The above cookies also fall into 2 types - session or persistent. Session cookies expire at the end of your browsing session (when you leave the Website) and persistent cookies expire at a specified time in the future.

You can find more information about the categories and types of individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Category Purpose Type
PHPSESSID Strictly necessary Stores the session id and expires on browser close. Session
pages Strictly necessary Stores the "My Favourites" information, without which users cannot use the "My Favourites" section of the Website, and lasts for a maximum of 5 years. Persistent

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

7. Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at www.trilocal.co.uk/contact.

You have the right to see any of the information Trilocal holds about you on payment of a statutory fee (currently £10.00). You also have the right to correct any errors in the information we hold about you; please inform us of any changes you would like to be made to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to www.trilocal.co.uk/contact.